Green Card Lottery (Diversity Immigrant Visa Program)

Every year, the U.S. Government makes 50,000 Diversity Immigrant Visas (DV) available through a lottery system. This is also known as the Green Card Lottery or the Diversity Visa Lottery. The program was intended to increase the diversity of the U.S. population by offering permanent legal residency (Green Cards) to applicants from areas with low rates of immigration to the U.S.

Eligibility

There are two main eligibility requirements for the DV program:

  1. Either you, your spouse (if your spouse is entering with you), or one of your parents had to have been born in a qualifying country. The list of qualifying countries can change every year.
  2. You must meet the education/work requirement, which is either:
    • A high school education or equivalent (typically a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education) OR
    • Two years of work experience in qualifying occupation within the five years prior to your application

There is no minimum age to apply. An applicant from the qualifying country who finishes high school or has two years of qualifying work experience can apply for a Green Card through the Lottery even if this person is younger than 18 years old.

Every year millions of people from different countries participate in a Green Card Lottery (See Green Card Lottery Statistics for 2013-2015). The odds of winning are very small, especially in the countries with the large number of participants. However, the DV Lottery may be the only possible option for some people to receive a Green Card. For those, who has alternative ways to immigrate to the U.S., participation in a Green Card Lottery will not interfere with their other options. Therefore, everyone is encouraged to apply!

DV-2017 Lottery Period

The details for the 2017 DV Lottery period have not been released. The details are typically released in September with the entry period available the month of October. Please check our news section or follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, or LinkedIn for updates.

DV-2016 Lottery Period

The registration period for the 2016 DV Lottery was from October 1, 2014 to October November 3, 2014.

The countries that were not eligible were: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

If you applied for 2016 Green Card Lottery, you can check the status of your application here. The results will be available till September 2016. If you was selected as the winner but fail to act on it, you will lose your chance to receive a Green Card.

DV-2015 Lottery Period

The registration period for the 2015 DV Lottery was from October 1, 2013 to November 2, 2013.

The countries that were not eligible were: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

If you applied for 2015 Green Card Lottery, you can check the status of your application here. Hurry up! The results will be available only till September 2015. If you was selected as the winner but fail to act on it, you will lose your chance to receive a Green Card.

Fee

Registration is completely free. If you are selected as a winner, you would be invited to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your home country for an interview. Once you are scheduled for the interview, you must pay an application fee, which is $330 for DV-2016 and DV-2015 applicants.

Contact Los Angeles Immigration Center for More Information.

The Green Card Lottery can be an exciting prospect for those who want to immigrate to the U.S.. If you are interested in DV Lottery and would like more information or assistance with the process, it is best to contact the Los Angeles Immigration Center to discuss your case.

To schedule a consultation with a Los Angeles Immigration Attorney, please call (310) 933-4455 or fill out our online form with a brief description of your situation.