Employment and Business Greencards

Employment or Business Immigration are based either on future employment or on establishing and operating business in the United States.

Our office successfully represents clients in the following employment categories:

  • First preference (EB-1): priority workers
    • Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics;
    • Outstanding professors and researchers; or
    • Certain multinational managers and executives.
  • Second preference (EB-2): foreign nationals who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or who have exceptional ability (including requests for national interest waivers).

 

  • Third preference (EB-3): skilled workers, professionals, or other workers

 

  • Fifth preference (EB-5): foreign nationals who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or who have exceptional ability (including requests for national interest waivers).

 

The following business visas are the most used by investors and businessmen to immigrate in the U.S.:

  • Visa L-1 / Greencard EB-1C: L-1 visa is the path for a U.S. or foreign employer to send an employee from a company to work for the employer’s U.S. affiliated company, branch or subsidiary. The employee has to be employed as manager or executive by the foreign employer’s affiliate, branch or subdivision for at least 1 year out of the 3 years preceding filing L-1 visa petition. L-1 visa provides certain in advantages in obtaining EB-1C greencard later. The success of EB-1C greencard will depend on the successful business operation.

 

  • E-2 (Treaty Investors): Nonimmigrant visa for investors from certain countries with which the U.S. has bilateral trade agreements (commerce treaty). Although E-2 visa does not lead the investor to green card, it allows the investor to freely stay in the U.S. and operate the business. E-2 visa is suitable for all investments levels.

 

  • Green Card EB-5: EB-5 is an investment green card. An investor needs to invest at least 500,000 in the economy of the U.S. under the conditions set by the U.S. Government.